Author Topic: Yahoo! Messenger v10.0.0.1270  (Read 4737 times)

0 Members and 0 Guests are viewing this topic.

Venom

  • Guest
Yahoo! Messenger v10.0.0.1270
« on: June 04, 2010, 03:26:43 am »
Don't know the changes, looks like the 'gold' release of 1267.

http://xh.yimg.com/gj/msgr/10/client/ymsgr1000_1270_us.exe
« Last Edit: December 22, 2011, 05:35:44 pm by SomeGuyFromCanada »

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter


Offline Dragon

  • Enhanced User
  • Registered User
  • *****
  • Posts: 41
  • I am crazy
  • Location: Ontario
Re: Yahoo! Messenger v10.0.0.1270
« Reply #1 on: June 04, 2010, 07:55:25 am »
Thanks for the update.

I dont know if this is because of the update but now when I try to enter a room it wont do anything until I try and enter a second time :o
Processor: Intel Core i7-2600k CPU @ 3.40GHz
Memory: 4GB DDR2.
Video Card: Nvidia GeForce GTX 460 SE 1GB ram
Hard Drives: one 1TB internal, one 750GB external, one 1TB external.
Firewall/Anti Virus: Comodo Internet Security Version 5.9.221665.2197
Browsers: Internet Explorer 9.0.8112.16421/FireFox 10.0.2/Google Chrome 17.0.963.56
OS: Windows Vista Home 32 bit All Updates Applied,
Windows 7 Home 64 bit All Updates Applied,
Windows XP Home 32 bit All Updates Applied
Yahoo Messenger 11.5.0.192
YTK Enhanced 2.6.0.108
YTK Pro 1.5.4.499
VC Sync 2.0.0.2

Offline ~Dave~

  • Global Moderator
  • 1337
  • *
  • Posts: 1336
  • E=MC?
  • Location: In The Middle Of Nowhere
Re: Yahoo! Messenger v10.0.0.1270
« Reply #2 on: June 05, 2010, 11:08:18 am »
Thanks for the update.

I dont know if this is because of the update but now when I try to enter a room it wont do anything until I try and enter a second time :o

When I get this issue sometimes, all I do is logout then login again then join the room I want.

Another thing try changing the captcha server under the Advanced tab in the Preferences.
  • Windows XP Pro
  • Windows 7 Ultimate (32Bit)
  • NIS 2012
  • YTK Enhanced (Latest)
  • VC Sync (Latest)
  • Yahoo! Messenger (Latest)
  • Y!Supra (Latest)
  • CCleaner
  • TuneUp Utilities 2012

Offline Dragon

  • Enhanced User
  • Registered User
  • *****
  • Posts: 41
  • I am crazy
  • Location: Ontario
Re: Yahoo! Messenger v10.0.0.1270
« Reply #3 on: June 06, 2010, 03:44:31 am »
Thanks Dave it was indeed the captcha server.
Processor: Intel Core i7-2600k CPU @ 3.40GHz
Memory: 4GB DDR2.
Video Card: Nvidia GeForce GTX 460 SE 1GB ram
Hard Drives: one 1TB internal, one 750GB external, one 1TB external.
Firewall/Anti Virus: Comodo Internet Security Version 5.9.221665.2197
Browsers: Internet Explorer 9.0.8112.16421/FireFox 10.0.2/Google Chrome 17.0.963.56
OS: Windows Vista Home 32 bit All Updates Applied,
Windows 7 Home 64 bit All Updates Applied,
Windows XP Home 32 bit All Updates Applied
Yahoo Messenger 11.5.0.192
YTK Enhanced 2.6.0.108
YTK Pro 1.5.4.499
VC Sync 2.0.0.2

Offline ~Dave~

  • Global Moderator
  • 1337
  • *
  • Posts: 1336
  • E=MC?
  • Location: In The Middle Of Nowhere
Re: Yahoo! Messenger v10.0.0.1270
« Reply #4 on: June 06, 2010, 08:54:16 am »
Yw, glad you got it working Dragon.

  • Windows XP Pro
  • Windows 7 Ultimate (32Bit)
  • NIS 2012
  • YTK Enhanced (Latest)
  • VC Sync (Latest)
  • Yahoo! Messenger (Latest)
  • Y!Supra (Latest)
  • CCleaner
  • TuneUp Utilities 2012

Offline Chris_

  • Registered User
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • WORLDCUP 2010
  • Location: Hellz
Re: Yahoo! Messenger v10.0.0.1270
« Reply #5 on: June 24, 2010, 06:53:17 pm »
ThankS... Gotta try this one..  ;D
AMD FX-8150 3.6GHz Eight Core
16GB 2x8GB Dual Channel DDR3 1866Mhz RAM
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
Internet Explorer 9.0
Mozilla Firefox v15.0
Yahoo! Messenger v.11.5.0.228
YTK Enhanced 2.6.0.108[Beta]
VC Sync v2.0.0.2
Bitdefender TOTAL SECURITY 2013

Offline TWIZTD__

  • Enhanced User
  • Registered User
  • *****
  • Posts: 41
Re: Yahoo! Messenger v10.0.0.1270
« Reply #6 on: October 18, 2010, 08:54:19 pm »
When I get this issue sometimes, all I do is logout then login again then join the room I want.

Another thing try changing the captcha server under the Advanced tab in the Preferences.

I am trying it out for the first time today, as I finally decided to update to the newest Yahoo on my laptop here but am not able to log into a room. I set all preferences correctly, tried to log in and I do not get a captcha box to enter, I also went into preferences and changed captcha server and still nothing. It just sits there. Nothing happens. What else is there to try? If anything, please let me know. If nothing I am just going to revert back to the older version again and leave it as I never had a connection issue at all with it. Also, when I connect without YTK Pro it connects fine, but when I try to connect with YTK Pro it sits there and I also notice the icon for YTK Pro is not lit up in task bar so I take it it is not using YTK Pro cause I try to use the recently joined room side to connect to a room and it sits there and when I use the Join Room side that Yahoo gives so I can drop a room and select I connect to captcha with in room box that gets pulled up but I get spam bots messaging me and conference invites so that is how I know it is not connecting up with YTK Pro. I now need to get it hooked to YTK Pro, Yahoo that is, and I forget how to make it do it.
« Last Edit: October 18, 2010, 09:22:19 pm by TWIZTD__ »
Main Desktop
AMD Athlon 64x2 Dual Core Processor 6000+ 3.11GHz
4GB PC2-6400 DDR2 SDRAM
1TB 7200RPM SATA HDD
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit Edition SP1
Mozilla Firefox 27.0.1 w/Adblock Plus
Yahoo! Messenger 11.5.0.228
YTK Enhanced v2.6.0 Build 108 [Beta]
BitDefender Internet Security 2013
Windows 7 Manager
WideBand Cable Connection

Desktop #2
Intel Pentium(R) Dual-Core E5200 2.5GHz
4GB PC2-6400 DDR2 SDRAM
120GB 7200RPM SATA HDD
Windows 7 Ultimate 32-Bit Edition SP1
Mozilla Firefox 27.0.1 w/Adblock Plus
Yahoo! Messenger 11.5.0.228
BitDefender Internet Security 2013
Windows 7 Manager
WideBand Cable Connection

SomeGuyFromCanada

  • Guest